THE SOCIETY FOR THE STUDY OF CHILDHOOD IN THE PAST

President: Sir Keith Thomas

 

www.sscip.bham.ac.uk

INAUGURAL CONFERENCE

 

Investigating Childhood in the Past: Principles, Practice and Potential

 

Conference Programme

THURSDAY, 27TH SEPTEMBER 2007

 

9.00        Registration at Magdalen College

 

9.20        Welcome and introduction

 

               Silence in memory of Professor Julia Briggs

 

THE DEMOGRAPHIC CHILD

Chair     Carenza Lewis

 

10.30      Tony Waldron: Demographies of childhood: the archaeological evidence

10.30      Daniel Antoine: 1000 years of child growth in London

11.00      Coffee


 

THE PUBLIC CHILD

Chair     Sally Crawford

11.30      Francesca Stavrakopoulou: Ancient Israelite child sacrifice in its Near Eastern contexts

 

12.00      Ray Laurence and Mary Harlow: In anticipation of the future: Middle childhood and betrothal at Rome

 

12.30      Lunch

              

 

UNWANTED CHILDREN

 

Chair     Daniel Antoine

           

2.15        Mary Lewis: Unnatural selection: examining the osteological evidence for infanticide

 

2.45        Nick Stargardt: Unwanted Aryan children in Hitler’s Germany

 

3.15        Heather Montgomery: Street children in the developing world.

3.45        Tea

 

CHILDREN AND VALUE

 

Chair     Laurence Brockliss

 

4.00        Paul Garwood: The children that never were: ritual transformations and cultural constructions in Bronze Age Europe

 

4.30        Alysa Levene: Poor children and ideologies of childhood in 18th century London

 

5.00        Clare Rose:  Raggedness and respectability in the Barnardo’s entry photographs

5.30        Drinks and student prize giving

 

7.00        Dinner


 

FRIDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER

 

CHILDREN AND SOCIALISATION

 

Chair     Annemarieke Willemsen

9.30        Robert Park: Growing up North: archaeological evidence for the socialisation of children in prehistoric arctic cultures

 

10.00      Geoffrey Egan: Bite, Play and be Merry: Children's playthings from the Middle Ages and early modern times

 

10.30      Kathryn Gleadle: The political socialisation of children in Georgian and Victorian Britain

11.00      Coffee

 

EMPOWERED CHILDREN

 

Chair     Carenza Lewis

 

11.30      Traci Ardren: Infant offerings in classic Maya architectural contexts

 

12.00      Ruth Harris: Children as visionaries in fin de siècle France

 

12.30      Juliane Fürst: The power of the child hero in Soviet Russia: the case of Molodaia Gvardiia

1.00        Lunch

 

THE GENDERED CHILD

 

Chair     Dawn Hadley

 

2.15        Margarita Sanchez Romero: Childhood and the construction of gender identity through material culture

 

2.45        Lesley Beaumont:   Girls and boys in Ancient Greece

 

3.15        Christina de Bellaigue:  ‘An indescribable commotion’; schoolgirls and adolescence in France and England 1800-1867

3.45        Tea


ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION

 

Chair     Laurence Brockliss

 

               with Sally Crawford, Hugh Cunningham and Carenza Lewis

5.30        Close